CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3 356

Ms. Maryellen Dennison
The Folsom Corporation
43 McKee Drive
Mahwah, N.J. 07430

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Dennison:

In your letter dated September 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned, as requested.

Style WW11611P is a men’s shirt, submitted in size 2XL, that is constructed from 69% nylon, 31% polyester, woven, yarn dyed fabric. Style WW11611P has a button down collar, a left over right full front opening with seven button closures, short hemmed sleeves, a free hanging rear yoke secured with a hook and loop closure, a partial lining of 100% polyester mesh fabric under the free hanging yoke, a self-fabric flap in the back of the collar with a hook and loop closure, two bellows pockets on the chest with flaps and hook and loop closures, a small outer pocket with a hook and loop closure on the right chest pocket, a small outer pocket on the left chest pocket for sunglasses, threaded eyelets on each bellows pocket, a fishing rod loop with a hook and loop closure over the left chest pocket, an elastic loop below the back collar and below the right chest pocket, and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail.

The applicable subheading for Style WW11611P will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: men’s. The rate of duty is 29.1¢/kg + 25.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division